+44 (0) 1228 577123 office@weshome.com
Home Schooling and Education

Website Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how “World-wide Education Service” uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. The term “World-wide Education Service” or “we” or “us” refers to this website’s owner World-wide Education Service (Home School) Limited whose registered office is Waverley House, Penton, Carlisle Cumbria, CA6 5QU.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. You are advised to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10 December 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and also for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To customise our website according to your interests

Control of your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will ensure that any personal information that you supply to us is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. Any information you give to us will be processed for limited purposes only (the provision of quotations, invoices and statements). It will not be kept for any longer than is necessary.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email or write to World-wide Education Service (Home School) Limited, Waverley House, Penton, Carlisle Cumbria, CA6 5QU. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible using the above email or postal address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Data Controller of this website is World-wide Education Service (Home School) Limited, Company Registration No. 04336708, registered in England & Wales. Data Protection Officer: Mrs A.E. Mullock, Director, World-wide Education Service (Home School) Limited, Tel +44 (0)1228 577123, email: office@weshome.com

If you would like more information on the General Data Protection Regulation please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Security of communication & Geographical Location of Data Transference
Data exchanged between this website and its users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. The information you provide to us via this website may be transferred to or stored in countries outside of the EU. For example, if any of our service providers or servers are located in a country outside of the EU. Such countries may not have the same data protection regulations as the UK and EU. If your information is transferred outside of the EU in such a way, we will try to ensure that your personal information is controlled on a similar basis to ourselves as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies
In this website we do not use cookies. However, we reserve the right to do so at any time without prior notice.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies can allow web applications (eg. Google Analytics, Facebook, YouTube etc) to respond to you as an individual. Such a web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. NOTE: You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you would like more information about cookies you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites
Our website may at any time contain links to enable you to visit other websites that may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.